No. 2-17-0141
[…] ¶ 16 When we review motions filed pursuant to sections 2-615 and 2-619 of the Code, we accept all well-pleaded facts as true as well as all reasonable inferences that arise from them. Patrick Engineering, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31. However, we will disregard all legal and factual conclusions in the complaint that are not supported by specific factual allegations. Patrick Engineering, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31. We review de novo a circuit court's decision on a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-615 or 2-619 of the Code. Patrick Engineering, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31.
¶ 17 Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a circuit court may, "in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments." 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2016).