No. 1 CA-UB 12-0073 No. 1 CA-UB 12-0083
[…] A.A.C. R6-3-1301(8). Claimant does not dispute the Board's classification of his overpayment as "non-fraud," and we conclude that the evidence reasonably supports that classification. Claimant contends, however, that "non-fraud"-induced overpayment involves no "fault" and therefore he should be eligible for waiver of the obligation to repay. Claimant's argument fails as a matter of law. ¶17 In general, a claimant who is overpaid unemployment benefits is responsible for repaying ADES for those benefits. A.R.S. § 23-787(A). The exception to this general rule is set forth in A.R.S. § 23-787(C), which provides that "[i]f benefits to which a person is not entitled are received without any fault on the person's part and if repayment or deduction from future benefits would be against equity and good conscience, [ADES] may waive all or a portion of the amount overpaid." ¶18 The meaning of the word "fault" in A.R.S. § 23-787(C) is not defined in either Title 23 of the Arizona Revised Statutes or Title 6 of the Arizona Administrative Code, and Claimant's reliance on a federal regulation with no analog in state law is misplaced.