No. 1 CA-UB 12-0073 No. 1 CA-UB 12-0083
[…] Claimant contends, however, that an overpayment is ineligible for waiver only when such responsibility for error results from knowing or intentional misconduct. We disagree. The key consideration is responsibility, not mens rea. Claimant was responsible and therefore at fault for the "non-fraud" overpayment because it resulted from incorrect or incomplete information that he provided -- he did not inform ADES that he declined to work as a substitute teacher despite his ability to do so. He is therefore ineligible for waiver under A.R.S. § 23-787(C). Moreover, even if Claimant had been "without any fault" as required by A.R.S. § 23-787(C), the record reveals no evidence to support his argument that this case satisfies that subsection's additional requirement that "repayment or deduction from future benefits would be against equity and good conscience."
C. The Determination of Overpayment Provided Sufficient Notice Regarding Overpayment Classifications. ¶19 Claimant finally argues that he did not receive fair notice that "fault" was a key issue in the overpayment proceedings.