HASTINGS DOG PARK COMPANIONS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF HASTINGS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] As can be seen, there is no question that votes were held on September 28, 2017, and October 2, 2017, that reached different conclusions. While defendant avers that the September 28, 2017, votes could not be "undone," and the trial court agreed, several factors lead this Court to conclude that the trial court erred in its determination.
First and foremost, MCL 600.2140 provides:
In any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal hereafter instituted in any of the courts of this state, wherein it shall become material or necessary to prove the incorporation of any company or corporation, or the existence of any joint stock company or association, whether the same be a foreign or domestic corporation, company, or association, evidence that such corporation, company, or association is doing business under a certain name shall be prima facie proof of its due incorporation or existence pursuant to law, and of its name.Thus, there is a presumption that plaintiff exists and of its name.