HASTINGS DOG PARK COMPANIONS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF HASTINGS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Defendant asserted that plaintiff therefore did not have a distinguishing name and did not have the legal capacity to sue. Because defendant's defense was clearly premised upon whether plaintiff currently existed as an unincorporated voluntary association with a distinguishing name, the issue for the trial court's resolution was whether plaintiff had the inherent ability to sue. The relevant inquiry here, then, becomes whether the trial court correctly determined that plaintiff did not have the legal capacity (i.e., the inherent ability) to sue.
MCL 600.2051(2) states that "[a] partnership, partnership association, or any unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue or be sued in its partnership or association name, or in the names of any of its members designated as such or both." MCR 2.201(C)(3) likewise provides that "[a] partnership, partnership association, or unincorporated voluntary association having a distinguishing name may sue or be sued in its partnership or association name, in the names of any of its members designated as such, or both."