23 C 14592
[…] Rather, the question is whether the ACRA, as written, permits Hassett to sue for conduct that United asserts did not occur in Arizona. Hassett's arguments that personal jurisdiction is proper therefore are not relevant.
Turning to Hassett's other arguments, the Court begins by noting that Hassett has not disputed, as a factual matter, United's assertion that his employment is based out of Texas. Instead, he argues that he can assert an ACRA claim because he "resides in Arizona." Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 6. He also cites to the fact that section 41-1402(6) "grants the Arizona Attorney General's Civil Rights Division to, inter alia, 'Make periodic surveys of the existence and effect of discrimination . . . in the enjoyment of civil rights by any person within this state as prescribed by this chapter.'" Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 6-7. As discussed, however, the fact that he resides in Arizona and that the ACRA protects "person[s] within [Arizona]" from discrimination is not sufficient to show that the Arizona legislature intended these protections to follow Arizona residents