Hassell v. Uber Techs.
[…] That statute took effect on January 1, 2020. Cal. Lab. Code § 2750.3.

For reasons unknown to this court, the legislature subsequently repealed Labor Code § 2750.3 and then recodified its standard at § 2775. That recodification took effect on September 4, 2020. To date, the ABC test remains codified at Labor Code § 2775.

Fast-forward a few months. California voters passed Proposition 22. The relevant portion of that proposition appears at Business & Professions Code § 7451. That section states the following:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code . . ., an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with a network company if the following conditions are met:
a. The network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which the app-based driver must be logged into the network company's online-enabled application or platform.
b. The network company does not require the app-based driver to accept any specific rideshare service or delivery service request as a condition of maintaining access to the network company's online-enabled application or platform.
c. The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from performing rideshare services or delivery services through other network companies except during engaged time.
d. The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from working in any other lawful occupation or business. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7451.

The above sequence of legal developments lies at the core of defendant's abatement argument. In its opening brief, defendant asserts that Business & Professions Code § 7451 “effectively repealed” the ABC test “as to delivery people.”