finding ALJ correctly treated the plaintiff's VA disability compensation as income for purpose of determining SSI eligibility or benefits
[…] This unearned income is usually related to prior work or service. It includes, for example, private pensions, social security benefits, disability benefits, veterans benefits, worker's compensation, railroad retirement annuities and unemployment insurance benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(2)(B) ("[U]nearned income means . . . any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans' compensation and pensions, workmen's compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits.").
There are several types of veterans' benefits. Plaintiff receives disability compensation benefits from the VA (AR 27); he does not receive a VA pension (AR 173). "For SSI purposes, treatment of those VA payments depends on the nature of the payments."