finding ALJ correctly treated the plaintiff's VA disability compensation as income for purpose of determining SSI eligibility or benefits
[…] AR 173.
B. Supplemental Security Income Framework
"The basic purpose underlying the supplemental security income program is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are age 65 or over, or who are blind or disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established Federal minimum income level." 20 C.F.R. § 416.110; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 ("You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if you are an aged, blind, or disabled person who meets the requirements described in subpart B and who has limited income and resources. Thus, the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit.").