NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hassanein petitioned to vacate the award. Judge Robert D. Monarch considered both petitions and confirmed the award, including the attorney fees. Hassanein appealed. The following month, Warner moved to recover attorney fees incurred during the process to confirm the arbitrator’s decision. Judge Monarch granted the motion, awarding $47,980.50.
Discussion
A. The trial court properly refused to vacate the arbitrator’s award of attorney fees against Hassanein.
A final arbitration award may be vacated only under very limited circumstances. (§ 1286.2.) Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), provides: “Subject to section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”
As noted by the Supreme Court in Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 10 (Moncharsh), parties to an arbitration have a strong expectation of finality in the process, requiring “that judicial intervention in the arbitration process be minimized.