Hassan v. Entzel
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned belies that exhaustion should be excused, and this matter should be decided on the substantive merits. B. Sentence Calculation

Following a federal conviction and sentencing, the United States Attorney General, acting through the BOP, is responsible for calculating an inmate's term of confinement, including a determination when the sentence commences. United States v, Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334 (1992). In making this computation, the BOP must adhere to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) which provides as follows:

A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentences commences: (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
Id. (emphasis added).

In Reno v. Koray, the Supreme Court considered the meaning of "official detention" in 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). 515 U.S. 50, 52, 55-56 (1995).