A8909-05117; CA A65836
[…] Plaintiff was issued citations for two traffic infractions: Failure to obey a police officer, ORS 811.535, and failure to present a driver's license. ORS 807.570. As permitted by ORS 807.570(3), defendant presented his license in court and that charge was dismissed. After a trial, plaintiff was found not guilty of the failure to obey charge. This action followed.
Plaintiff's first assignment of error is that the trial court erred in permitting evidence of the judge's comments from the traffic infraction proceeding. ORS 811.535 provides:
"(1) A person commits the offense of failing to obey a police officer if the person refuses or fails to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a police officer who:
"(a) Is displaying the police officer's star or badge; and
"(b) Has lawful authority to direct, control or regulate traffic.
"(2) The offense described in this section, failing to obey a police officer, is a Class C traffic infraction."