74646/00
[…] Administrative Code, Section 20-359(3). Further, not only did Respondent violate the licensing requirements of the Cabaret Law, but it also violated the Lease as to the improper use of the premises.
Respondent admits that once a week it provided what both parties described as background jazz music with the dinner fare. Respondent, however, did not violate the law or its Lease in doing so. A cabaret, as defined in the Administrative Code, is an eating and drinking place where music or dancing or entertainment are provided. Administrative Code, Section 20-359(3). Such categories of local establishments require a license, issued by the City of New York. An exception to the licensing requirement is termed the "incidental music exception", which applies only to "eating or drinking places, which provide incidental musical entertainment, without dancing, either by mechanical devices, or by not more than three persons playing piano, organ, accordion or guitar or any stringed instrument." Admin. Code, Section 20-359(3).
The seminal case of Chiasson v.