Haskins v. Ga. Neurosurgical Inst.
[…] 7. Fassnacht v. Moler

    358 Ga. App. 463 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 7 times
    Explaining that jury charges and recharges must be read as a whole

    "The new Evidence Code continues Georgia's existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings.... The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict." Haskins v. Ga. Neurosurgical Institute , 355 Ga. App. 781, 783 (2), 845 S.E.2d 770 (2020), quoting Perez v. State , 303 Ga. 188, 191 (2), 811 S.E.2d 331 (2018). See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected....").

  8. Berryhill v. Daly

    358 Ga. App. 139 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 2 times

    Berryhill cites to no authority, and we have found none, that would permit this Court to review this enumeration on the merits despite the complete absence of an objection. See Gates v.