Civ. A. No. 2007-68.
[…] I also join the court in not reaching at this time plaintiffs' attack upon the constitutionality of the other conditions of public employment contained in Section 7311.
Elfbrandt v. Russell, 384 U.S. 11, 86 S.Ct. 1238, 16 L.Ed.2d 321 (1966).
Keyishian v. Board of Regents, 385 U.S. 589, 87 S.Ct. 675, 17 L.Ed.2d 629 (1967).
I believe, however, that plaintiffs are entitled to their injunction on another ground which we should properly reach at this time. Section 7311 defines certain acts and statuses which disqualify persons from federal employment. 5 U.S.C. § 3333 (Supp. II 1965-66) provides that each employee of the federal government shall, within 60 days of his employment, file an affidavit "that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title." It further provides that the affidavit is prima facie evidence that the affiant's employment "does not or will not violate section 7311." But it does not explicitly provide what effect refusal to file the affidavit shall have.
See Note 2 of the majority opinion.