Haskett v. Haskett
[…] Venue is the right of a defendant to be sued in particular counties, and venue may be waived if a timely objection is not made. See Kane v. Kane, 547 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977). The venue statute applicable to this case is Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-4-101 which describes the proper venue for transitory actions. "Transitory actions are actions for causes that may have happened anywhere . . . [such as] personal injuries may have been inflicted anywhere." Curtis v. Garrison, 211 Tenn. 339, 342, 364 S.W.2d 933, 934 (1963). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-4-101 provides as follows:

(a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.

(b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.

(c) Where the action is brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides, process may be sent to another county as in local action, and it shall not be necessary nor required that the defendant be in the county of action either when the action is commenced, or during the time between the commencement of the action and service of process.

Mrs. Haskett argues venue was proper in Cumberland County pursuant to T.C.A. § 20-4-101(a) because the cause of action arose there in April 1998 when "Mark [Haskett] was charged with domestic assault."