Hasiak v. Borough of Wallington
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a). "Not every defect[,] . . . even if caused by negligent maintenance is actionable." Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J. Super. 497, 508 (App. Div. 1978), aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979). A motion judge is required to make a "preliminary determination as to whether the alleged condition is in fact a dangerous one within the meaning of the statute[; o]therwise the legislatively-decreed restrictive approach to liability would be illusory." Ibid.

Also, to be held liable, a public landowner must have actual or constructive knowledge of the purported dangerous condition. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, a public entity has "actual notice" of a "dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." It has "constructive notice . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Ibid.

Finally, even if a plaintiff can establish the first four elements for liability arising from a dangerous condition, he or she must still prove that the governmental body's actions or its inactions were "palpably unreasonable."