Hasiak v. Borough of Wallington
[…] Also, by Natoli not measuring the depth of the total groundcover, there was not even proof that the depth of the groundcover was insufficient on the date of his inspection, fifteen months after the incident.

As to the requirement for notice, "[a] public entity [is] deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). It is deemed to have constructive notice "only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that the County had either type of notice. There is no evidence presented of how long the alleged dangerous condition existed before the incident, or of its "obvious nature."