03-22-2022
[…] (Hague Conference on Private International Law, France-Central Authority & practical information <https://www.hcch.net/en/states/authorities/details3/?aid=256> [as of Mar. 15, 2022].)
Under California law, there are two applicable code sections involving service by mail. Section 415.30 requires a mailing include a notice and acknowledgment of receipt to be signed by the defendant and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Similarly, section 415.40 requires a summons served on a person outside of California that the summons must be made "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Hashtroudi concedes he did not request a return receipt. Instead, the documents were sent via first-class registered mail with a tracking number. Service by first-class registered mail with a tracking number does not constitute valid service of process under California law.