Hashmi v. City of Chattanooga
[…] Code Ann. § 67-5-2702, provides that "Persons entitled to redeem property may do so by paying the moneys to the clerk as required by § 67-5-2703 within one (1) year from the date the property was sold, as evidenced by the order of confirmation; . . ." Similarly, subsection (b) of the statute states that "[a] taxpayer may redeem property that has been previously redeemed by paying to the clerk the moneys as required by § 67-5-2703 within one (1) year from the date the property was sold, as evidenced by the order of confirmation."

As previously noted, the Owner relies on subsection (d) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504, which states as follows:

No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land after three (3) years from the time the land was sold for taxes, except in case of persons under disability, who shall have one (1) year in which to bring suit after such disability is removed.

The City argues: "This issue, although addressed by the [trial court], was not relevant." We agree with the City. The statute of limitations stated in Tenn.