Hashmi v. City of Chattanooga
[…] David Witherspoon, Inc. , 734 S.W.2d 315, 315-16 (Tenn. 1987).

V. A.

At the on-site hearing to determine whether to keep in force or dissolve the temporary restraining order, the Owner argued that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(d) (2006) and this court's decision in Inman v. Raymer , No. E2003-01964-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 948386 (Tenn.Ct.App. E.S., filed May 4, 2004) effectively extend the one-year redemption period found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702 (2006) to three years. The trial court stated that the issue was "whether the `redemption' period is one (1) or three (3) years."

Subsection (a) of the one-year redemption statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702, provides that "Persons entitled to redeem property may do so by paying the moneys to the clerk as required by § 67-5-2703 within one (1) year from the date the property was sold, as evidenced by the order of confirmation; . . ." Similarly, subsection (b) of the statute states that "[a] taxpayer may redeem property that has been previously redeemed by paying to the clerk the moneys as required by § 67-5-2703 within one (1) year from the date the property was sold, as evidenced by the order of confirmation."