ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL
[…] Petitioner alleges that his continued and indefinite detention pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231 is unlawful because Petitioner has been detained beyond the presumptively reasonable period of six months and there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Zadvydas v. Davis , 533 U.S. 678 (2001).
DISCUSSION
18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who... (B) is seeking relief under section 2241...." "The purpose of section 3006A is to provide for appointed counsel whenever required if failure to do so amounts to a denial of due process." Gray v. Kernan , No. C-92-3379-DLJ, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2113, *10-12 (N.D. Cal.