Civil Action No. 18-1383
[…] Dist. Dir., INS, 385 U.S. 630, 637, 87 S. Ct. 666, 670-671, 17 L.Ed.2d 656 (1967)). Thus, as the Supreme Court has explained, "when doubts exist concerning a grant of [citizenship], generally at least, they should be resolved in favor of the United States and against the claimant." United States v. Manzi, 276 U.S. 463, 467, 48 S.Ct. 328, 329, 72 L. Ed. 654 (1928) (citation omitted); see also Bagot, 398 F.3d at 257; Ogundoju v. Att'y Gen., 390 Fed. Appx. 134, 137 (3d Cir. 2010).Saliba, 828 F.3d at 189.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 1429 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act ("INA") provides that "no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter." 8 U.S.C. § 1429. The INA defines "lawfully admitted ... for permanent residence" as the "the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws...." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20).