C.A. No. PC-2016-2677
[…] (quoting Walton v. Baird, 433 A.2d 963, 964 (R.I. 1981)). These "findings of fact by a trial justice sitting without a jury are entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a record showing that the trial justice overlooked or misconceived material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong." Donnelly v. Cowsill, 716 A.2d 742, 747 (R.I. 1998) (citing Thomas v. Ross, 477 A.2d 950, 953 (R.I. 1984)).
The Rhode Island Superior Court has broad powers, and exclusive original jurisdiction, over matters in equity. Roch v. Garrahy, 419 A.2d 827, 830 (R.I. 1980); § 8-2-13; see also Ret. Bd. of Emps.' Ret. Sys. of City of Providence v. Corrente, 111 A.3d 301, 306 (R.I. 2015). Furthermore,
"[i]f an action is brought in the [S]uperior [C]ourt which represents an attempt in good faith to invoke [] jurisdiction [in equity], the [S]uperior [C]ourt shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, provided the other actions are joined . . . and the [C]ourt may retain jurisdiction over the other actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction." Sec. 8-2-13.The removal of a general partner from a limited partnership is a remedy in equity. See, e.g., Miltland Raleigh-Durham v. Myers, 807 F. Supp. 1025, 1059-60 (S.D.N.Y. 1992).
III
Analysis