Case No. C07-1777RSL.
[…] California Cartage Co., Inc. v. United States, 721 F.2d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 1983). The CAN-SPAM Act protects the interests of plaintiffs that are (1) "provider[s] of Internet access service" and (2) "adversely affected" by a violation of specific provisions of the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1). Defendant argues that plaintiffs do not meet either part of the test.
A. Internet Access Service
Section 7702(11) of the CAN-SPAM Act defines the term "Internet access service" by reference to 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). In turn, section 231(e)(4) defines an "Internet access service" ("IAS") as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers. Such term does not include telecommunications services."
The Act does not use the term "Internet Service Provider" ("ISP"), which is commonly used to describe a company that provides end-users with a physical connection to the Internet.