Case No. C07-1777RSL.
[…] Defendant's Opposition at p. 9. In support of that argument, defendant notes that the Act provides a private right of action only to an IAS that is adversely affected by a violation of Section 7704. 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1). The language of Section 7704, however, is not limited to harms to entities that provide access to electronic mail. Instead, among other things, it prohibits the transmission, via electronic mail, of false or misleading information and the use of deceptive subject headings. See also 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (Congressional findings include that "unsolicited commercial electronic mail imposes significant monetary costs on providers of Internet access services . . . that carry and receive such mail") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have alleged that they have received violative electronic transmissions from defendant. Plaintiffs have also alleged that they suffered harms related to the receipt of those transmissions.