Hasbrouck v. Yavapai Cnty.
[…] Count Six alleges that the County Hearing Office staff and other "Enterprise participants" violated Arizona's organized crime, fraud, and terrorism statutes (A.R.S. § 13-2301 et seq.) in their prosecution of the administrative hearing, which Plaintiffs allege amounted to "a policing for-profit theft-by-extortion Enterprise . . . [and] a revenue producing scam." (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 65-66.) This claim is brought under A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(A), which establishes a cause of action for civil remedies including treble damages to a "person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of section 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity."

Count Seven alleges that all defendants engaged in "bad faith" and "malicious prosecution" during the conduct of the administrative hearing, in violation of §§ 1983, 1985, and 1986. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 67-68.)