10 Civ. 3457 (SAS) SI 05 CR 401 (MBM)
[…] Because Hasarafally is an alien convicted of a felony drug offense, Judge Mukasey properly informed him, and the J&C correctly stated, that he is subject to deportation.
Id. at 11.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) (defining "aggravated felony" to include "illicit trafficking in a controlled substance"); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable."); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B) ("Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law . . . relating to a controlled substance . . . is deportable."); 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) ("An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.").
To the extent Hasarafally believes that Judge Mukasey's comment at sentencing, or the notation in the J&C, constitutes an order of deportation, he is mistaken. Neither constitutes an order of deportation.