Hasan v. Wolf
[…] "When a court attempts to increase the pace of the agency, either the agency will have to expend much more effort to accommodate, quite possibly a disproportionate amount of effort on that particular item, or it will not be able to effectively complete its task." Eldeeb v. Chertoff, 619 F. Supp. 2d 1190, 1203 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (holding that the pace of adjudication for an I-485 application is a discretionary function).

II. The Application for Work Authorization

Plaintiff also asks this Court to compel Defendants to adjudicate his Application. The statutory provision at issue is 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6), which states that "[t]he Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application" for a U-Visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation for § 1184(p)(6) provides that "USCIS, in its discretion, may authorize employment for such petitioners." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (emphasis added).

The language of both the statute and the implementing regulation is "facially discretionary." See Hidalgo Canevaro v. Wolf, No. 1:20-cv-3553, 540 F.Supp.3d 1235, 1243 (N.D. Ga. May 20, 2021) ; see also Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli, 985 F.3d 357, 366 (4th Cir. 2021) ("[N]othing in § 1184(p)(6) requires the agency to do anything."). The statute states clearly and unambiguously that "[t]he Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application." "Thus, it is clear that the Secretary could grant Plaintiff a work authorization if his application is bona fide. But, there is nothing in the language to suggest that he must. There is certainly no ‘specific, unequivocal command’ that he do so." Patel v.