Hasan v. Wolf
[…] "Otherwise, the grant of discretion would be illusory, given that courts could drastically alter the regulations prescribed by dictating what pace of adjudication the regulations must permit." Beshir v. Holder, 10 F. Supp. 3d 165, 174 (D.D.C. 2014).

The absence of a congressionally imposed deadline or timeframe to complete the adjudication supports the conclusion that the pace of adjudication is discretionary. Congress knows how to, and often does, prescribe timelines for nonimmigrant admission when it wants to. For example, under 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(2)(C), Congress requires the Attorney General to "provide a process for reviewing and acting upon petitions" for nonimmigrant admission filed by an alien employed by certain American corporations "within 30 days after the date a completed petition has been filed." As another example, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(6)(D) requires the Attorney General to adjudicate the petition of an alien who seeks to work in the motion picture or television industry in "no more than 14 days."