Hasan v. Onondaga Cnty.
[…] (Dkt. No. 72-4). Defense counsel filed a motion to unseal before Judge Cecile, who agreed to the unsealing of all the records, except the grand jury materials, but for a limited period of 30 days. (Dkt. No. 72-5). Defense counsel now moves before this court to unseal, for use in this action, all of the criminal records, including the grand jury materials, without the temporal limitations imposed by Judge Cecile. (Dkt. No. 72-6). Plaintiff and the District Attorney for Onondaga County were served with defendants' motion and had an opportunity to oppose it, but did not do so.

CPL § 160.50 provides that "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed." NYCPL § 160.50(1). "'The primary purpose of the sealing of records pursuant to § 160.50 is to ensure confidentiality and to protect the individual from the potential public stigma associated with a criminal prosecution.'" Kanciper v. Lato, No.