Appellate Case No. 2016-002058 Unpublished Opinion No. 2020-UP-306
[…] "Subject matter jurisdiction is 'the power to hear and determine cases of 3 the general class to which the proceedings in question belong.'" Theisen v. Theisen, 394 S.C. 434, 440-41, 716 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2011) (quoting Dove v. Gold Kist, Inc., 314 S.C. 235, 237-38, 442 S.E.2d 598, 600 (1994)). The family court has "exclusive jurisdiction . . . in all cases or proceedings within the county against persons charged with failure to obey an order of the court made pursuant to authority conferred by law." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(13) (2010). The family court also has exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving "separate support and maintenance . . . and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) (2010).