C.A. No. 00A-04-007 CG
[…] Second, Harvey argues that the Board erred in its determination that Harvey was not an "aggrieved person" pursuant to Odessa town ordinance 97-1 and 22 Del. C. § 324 so that she did not have standing to ask for administrative review before the Board. Finally, Harvey argues that the "taxpayer standing" language contained in the language of 22 Del. C. § 328 applied to Harvey so as to grant her standing to petition the Board for administrative review of the decisions of the Zoning Administrator and Historic Commission.
22 Del. C. § 328(a) states, in pertinent part:
Any person or person, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.
This Court's role, in reviewing decisions of the Board of Adjustment, is limited to determining whether substantial evidence contained in the record supports the Board's factual findings and whether the Board's decision is free from legal error. Janaman v.