Harvey v. Warden/Superintendent of USP Canaan
[…] See id. at 1226-27.

The Ninth Circuit explained that, generally speaking, the Administrative Procedure Act “provides a cause of action for persons suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, but withdraws that cause of action to the extent that the relevant statute precludes judicial review or the agency action is committed to agency discretion by law[.]” See id. at 1226 (citation, and internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The Ninth Circuit further explained that, in 18 U.S.C. § 3625, “Congress specified . . . that [t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625]” which includes the BOP's discretionary decisions regarding RDAP. See id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3625) (alternations in original). Against this statutory scheme, the Ninth Circuit concluded as follows: