Harvey v. United States
[…] § 32.1-127. 1:03(D)(6). Section (D) also allows healthcare-provider disclosure of medical records of a patient “where necessary in connection with the care of the individual” and “when the individual has waived his right to the privacy of the health records.” Id. § (7), (9). Most relevant here, Virginia Code section 54.1-2400.9 reads:
Any [healthcare professional] who reports to the Department of Motor Vehicles the existence, or probable existence, of a mental or physical disability or infirmity of any person licensed to operate a motor vehicle which the reporting practitioner believes affects such person's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely shall not be subject to civil liability under § 32.1-127.1:03 resulting from such report....

This provision bars suit for third-party disclosure of medical records under the VHRPA.