Harvey v. State
[…] D. John Harrison, Phenix City, for appellant.

Don Siegelman, Atty. Gen., and Robin Blevins, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.


Tommy Lee Harvey was indicted for the offense of robbery in the third degree, in violation of § 13A-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975. The jury found Harvey guilty as charged in the indictment, and he was sentenced as a habitual offender to 14 years' imprisonment.

The sole issue raised on appeal is whether the State presented sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of robbery in the third degree.

Section 13A-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975, defines the offense of robbery in the third degree as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:

"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.

"(b) Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony."