Harvey v. State
[…] Harvey pleaded guilty to the two counts of assault by strangulation in exchange for an agreed sentence of eight years' imprisonment to run concurrently with any sentence imposed for the aggravated sexual assault charge. Harvey was tried in a bench trial for the aggravated sexual assault. The trial court found him guilty and assessed a sentence of fifteen years' imprisonment, to run concurrently with the eight years imposed in connection with his plea to the two counts of assault by strangulation.

See id. § 22.021(1)(A)(iii), (2)(A)(ii).

The Supreme Court of Texas transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See Tex. Gov't Code § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").