No. 06-19-00124-CR
[…] Accordingly, Harvey has forfeited the issue for our review.
We overrule this point of error.
(3) Harvey Preserved No Claim that the State Failed to Provide Him an Evidence Inventory
Harvey also contends that, pursuant to Article 39.14, subsections (i) and (j), of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State was required to provide him with an inventory of the evidence it intended to use to prove his guilt. He maintains, however, that, "while the inventory was discussed, signed and admitted, it [was] neither part of the reporter's record, nor the clerk's record."
Article 39.14(i) states, "The State shall electronically record or otherwise document any document, item, or other information provided to the defendant under this article." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(i) (Supp.). In addition, Article 39.14(j) states, "Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or before trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the record in open court the disclosure, receipt, and list documents, items, and information provided to the defendant under this article." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(j) (Supp.).
The State maintains that Harvey forfeited the issue because he failed to object to the alleged error at trial. We agree that Harvey failed to preserve this issue.