Harvey v. Neeley
[…] Since no right to jury trial attaches to equitable claims, the trial court did not err in trying Harvey’s second cause of action. This disposes of Harvey’s second argument, i.e., that she did not waive her right to jury trial. She had no jury trial right to waive. Finally, we find no legal support for Harvey’s argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction following the dismissal of the jury.

Harvey’s argument that she was entitled to a jury trial on her second cause of action is based on Code of Civil Procedure section 592, which states:

“In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this code. Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this code.”

References to an undesignated section are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

She makes the assumption that section 592 operates to grant her the right to a jury trial on her second cause of action, and asserts she was entitled to a jury trial on all issues of fact.