2:23-cv-1712
[…] The Scottish court awarded split custody and barred Means from leaving the country with the children except for vacations. Scotland appears to be the children's habitual residence. And Harvey appears to have continuously exercised his custody rights prior to removal. Finally, Harvey's petition for relief under the Convention is timely.
3.4 Absent a TRO, Harvey is likely to experience irreparable harm.
Congress recognized that wrongful removal and retention of a child causes continuing harm to the parent and child that justifies the preliminary relief sought. See 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) (Courts may “take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.”). The factual circumstances suggest Means wrongfully removed and continues to retain the children in the United States in violation of her custody arrangement.