Harvey v. Driver
[…] Therefore, the petitioner is not entitled to the prior custody credit sought in the petition.

With respect to good conduct time, the petitioner is entitled to earn 54 days of good conduct time a year. According to the Public Information Data Sheet provided by the respondent, the petitioner has earned 162 days of GCT thus far. Response, Ex. 1 at Att. 3. The petitioner does not assert that his GCT has been miscalculated or inappropriately taken. Therefore, the petitioner is not entitled to any more GCT than has already been credited to his sentence.

With respect to meritorious good time, section 24-221.01a of the Good Time Credits Act states:

(a) In the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections, a prisoner allowed meritorious good time credit for performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations.
(b) Meritorious good time credits authorized by this section shall be applied to the person's minimum term of imprisonment to determine the date of eligibility for release on parole and to the person's maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when release on parole becomes mandatory.

The act applies to D.C. Code offenders incarcerated in federal prisons. See Franklin v. Ridley, 635 A.2d 356, 357 (D.C. Cir. App. 1993).

Clearly, Meritorious Good Time Credits are discretionary.