CASE NO. 5:12-CV-2026
[…] (Tr. 56.)
The work should involve no climbing of ladders or scaffolds, no exposure to fumes, dust or environmental pollutants and the work in the environment should not involve extreme
heat, extreme cold or humidity. Furthermore, the work is limited to routine, repetitive tasks with easily explainable changes; and low stress work is defined as that which does not require conflict where the person rules or demands on others.
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).