Civil Action No. H-19-4787
[…] Section 508.149(a), on the other hand, provides that an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if he is serving a sentence for, or has been previously convicted of, certain enumerated felony offenses. Section 508.149(b), applicable to offenses committed after September 1, 1996, gives the Board the discretion to deny a prisoner MSR "if a parole panel determines that the prisoner's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the prisoner's potential for rehabilitation and the prisoner's release would endanger the public." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.149(b).
Section 508.149(d) provides that a "determination under Subsection (b) is not subject to administrative or judicial review, except that the parole panel making the determination shall reconsider the inmate for release to mandatory supervision at least twice during the two years after the date of the determination."
III. ANALYSIS
Defendants argue that plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of the statutes because he pleads no factual allegations establishing an injury in fact. If plaintiff lacks standing, the Court is without jurisdiction to adjudicate his claims.
In Teague v.