Harvey v. City of Oakland
[…] Id. at 1118. (citing Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978), See also, Baldwin v. Placer County, 418 F.3d 966, 970 (9th Cir. 2005) (plaintiffs established civil rights were violated by presentation of affidavit which could not be sustained without false statements).

Second, Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot recover on his state law claims because the officers acted pursuant to a facially valid warrant. Defendants' argument is based on California Civil Code § 43.55, which provides immunity to, and precludes actions against, "any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant regular upon its face if the peace officer, in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." If a warrant appears valid and adequately describes the detained person, the officer has the lawful authority to arrest that person as a matter of law. Lopez v. City of Oxnard, 207 Cal. App. 3d 1, 7-9 (1989).