Harvey v. City of Oakland
[…] These causes of action provide him an adequate remedy for his alleged search and seizure injury independent of his state constitutional claims. Accordingly, the Court finds no reason to recognize a constitutional tort under § 13. Because an action for damages under § 13 is not a cognizable claim under California law, the Court must dismiss Plaintiff's fifth cause of action insofar as Plaintiff seeks monetary damages.

Article 1, § 13 states, "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized." Cal. Const. art. I, § 13.

b. Non-monetary Relief

Although unclear in the FAC, Plaintiff may seek non-monetary relief pursuant to Article I §§ 7 and 13 of the California Constitution.