No. 4:10CV551 TIA.
[…] 3. National Bank Act
Although Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the National Bank Act, none of the cited provisions are applicable. 12 U.S.C. § 83 prohibiting national banks from making loans on the security of the shares of their own capital stock is inapplicable inasmuch as Plaintiff's loan was secured by his residence, not by CitiMortgage's stock. Likewise, Plaintiff's reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 29 prohibiting a national bank from "hold[ing] the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years," is misplaced as Citimortgage does not possess Plaintiff's property.See Defts' Exh. 1 at 11. As noted by Defendants and found by Judge Hamilton, national banks are permitted to "'make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate,' and