Harvey v. Astrue
[…] [Dkt. 27 at 8.] The Commissioner goes on to argue that Harvey had the burden of proof that she met or equaled a listing, including the duration requirement and did not meet her burden.

The Court agrees with the Commissioner. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), the burden is on Harvey to establish that she has a severe medically determinable impairment meeting the duration requirement in 20 C.F.R. § 416.909, which requires that the impairment "must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months." 20 C.F.R § 416.909; see also Knox v. Astrue, 327 F. App'x 652, 655 (7th Cir. 2009) ("Although an ALJ should provide a step-three analysis, a claimant first has the burden to present medical findings that match or equal in severity all the criteria specified by a listing.").