Harvey v. Assed
[…] See id. at 26-27 (upholding such laws from constitutional challenge).

More to the point here, the Legislature also enacted criminal laws requiring those motor vehicle operators who collide with other motor vehicles -- as the defendant did in this case -- to provide their name and residence before leaving the scene. Under these laws, the defendant was legally obligated to provide his correct and proper address at the scene of the accident. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), says that "whoever without stopping and making known his name, residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any other vehicle or property . . . shall be punished." General Laws c. 90, § 24 (2) (a 1/2) (1), states, in relevant part:

"Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way or in any place to which the public has right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public shall have access as invitees or licensees, and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years and by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars."