No. 2006 CA 2332.
[…] Accordingly, Harvey Family contended that is should be declared owner of the land at issue and that the common boundary between their property and the Howells' property should be judicially established as the centerline of the existing channel that lies within the 1941 channel of Thompson Creek.
On the other hand, the Howells contended to the trial court that the westward movement of Thompson creek was the result of accretion and dereliction, and therefore, La.C.C. art. 499 should be used to determine ownership of the land at issue. Louisiana Civil Code article 499 provides:
Accretion formed successively and imperceptibly on the bank of a river or stream, whether navigable or not, is called alluvion. The alluvion belongs to the owner of the bank, who is bound to leave public that portion of the bank which is required for the public use.
The same rule applies to dereliction formed by water receding imperceptibly from a bank of a river or stream. The owner of the land situated at the edge of the bank left dry owns the dereliction.
Thus, the Howells contended that the land between the centerline of the 1941 channel of Thompson Creek and the current channel of Thompson Creek constitutes alluvion and dereliction, which inures to their ownership.