Harvest Savings Bank v. ROI Investments
[…] Section 806.09(1), does not directly apply to the case at hand because ROI's overpayment to CNB was not expressly required by the court's prior judgment. Nevertheless, the circumstances addressed by the statute and those in the present case are not at opposite poles. The statute lends support to our conclusion that that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in requiring CNB to reimburse ROI for the overpayment resulting from a later-reversed trial court ruling.

Section 806.09(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

If any judgment or part of a judgment is collected and such judgment is afterwards set aside or reversed, the trial court shall order the same to be restored with interest from the time of the collection. . . . The order of restitution may be obtained upon proof of the facts upon notice and motion and may be enforced as a judgment.

CONCLUSION

In sum, we conclude that the trial court's rendering judgment against CNB was a proper exercise of discretion, and we affirm that judgment.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.


Summaries of

Harvest Savings Bank v. ROI Investments

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Jun 10, 1999