Harvell v. Jones
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6). "Mandatory supervision" is "the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(5). Regardless of the distinction, once an inmate is released to mandatory supervision, he is considered to be on parole. See Jackson v. Johnson, 475 F.3d 261, 263 n.1 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.147(b); Coleman v. Dretke, 395 F.3d 216, 219, n.1 (5th Cir. 2004)). An inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.147(a); Jackson, 475 F.3d at 263 n.1. However, the board's decisions regarding parole are wholly discretionary. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6), § 508.141; Jackson, 475 F.3d at 263 n.1.

A. The Heck Rule