Index No. 501645/2021 Motion Cal. No. 31 Mot. Seq. 2
[…] On August 5,2019, plaintiff was driving on Ashford Street at or near the intersection of Linden Boulevard, in Kings County, New York. The accident occurred when the motor vehicle owned by defendant Metro Provisions, Corp., and operated by defendant James 1 Chiarello, came into contact with plaintiff s vehicle. Plaintiff alleges injuries to his cervical and lumbar spine, and right hip. Plaintiff underwent a total right hip replacement on January 5, 2021, sixteen months later, by Dr. Raz Winiarsky. NYSCEF #39.
Under. Insurance Law § 5104(a) "in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the ease of a serious injury." "In seeking summary judgment on the issue of whether the serious injury threshold has been satisfied, the burden is initially on a defendant to establish as a matter of law that the plaintiff did not suffer a 'serious injury.'" Hines it Capital Dist. transp.