Harvard Secured Creditors Liquidation Trust v. IRS
[…] A bankruptcy court's conclusions of law, on the other hand, are reviewed de novo. Id. Where mixed questions of law and fact are presented, the appropriate standard must be applied to each component of the appeal. Id.

B. Whether the Retrospective Insurance Payments that Harvard Made to Wausau During the 1995 Tax Year Are Deductible

The Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") allows "a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year." 26 U.S.C. § 172(a). "In the case of a taxpayer which has a specified liability loss (as defined in subsection (f)) for a taxable year, such specified liability loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 10 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss." 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1)(C).

Prior to the 1998 amendments to Section 172, and during the 1995 tax year, "specified liability loss" was defined by 26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(1)(B) as: