Harvard Secured Creditors Liquidation Trust v. IRS
[…] The expenses were paid pursuant to workers compensation insurance policies provided by Wausau to Harvard. As discussed above, premiums paid by a taxpayer for workers compensation insurance may constitute a "specified liability loss" because they "aris[e] under a Federal or State law." See 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(C) (stating that "[i]f the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and . . . arises under any workers compensation act, . . . economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(5) (stating that "[i]f the liability of a taxpayer arises out of the provision to the taxpayer of insurance, . . . economic performance occurs as payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed"). See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(8) (examples 5 to 7).