Harvard Secured Creditors Liquidation Trust v. IRS
[…] The parties do not dispute that premiums paid for insurance policies covering workers compensation are "a liability arising under a Federal or State law," and that they may therefore be treated as a specified liability loss. The applicability of Section 172(f)(1)(B) to premiums paid for workers compensation insurance is supported by separate provisions that govern when such liabilities become deductible. Section 461(h)(2)(C) states that "[i]f the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and . . . arises under any workers compensation act, . . . economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(C). Moreover, 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(5) provides that "[i]f the liability of a taxpayer arises out of the provision to the taxpayer of insurance, . . . economic performance occurs as payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed." 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(5).