Harvard Secured Creditors Liquidation Trust v. IRS
[…] The applicability of Section 172(f)(1)(B) to premiums paid for workers compensation insurance is supported by separate provisions that govern when such liabilities become deductible. Section 461(h)(2)(C) states that "[i]f the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and . . . arises under any workers compensation act, . . . economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(C). Moreover, 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(5) provides that "[i]f the liability of a taxpayer arises out of the provision to the taxpayer of insurance, . . . economic performance occurs as payment is made to the person to which the liability is owed." 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(5). Several examples provided in Section 1.461-4(g)(8) offer further support that premiums paid for workers compensation insurance are deductible. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-4(g)(8) (examples 5-7).