Case No. 09-13083.
[…] 2. Count IV — Account Stated
Harvard Drug filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings with respect to its claim for an account stated in Count IV. An account stated is "a balance struck between the parties on a settlement." Keywell Rosenfeld v. Bithell, 657 N.W.2d 759, 777 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Watkins v. Ford, 37 N.W. 300 (1888)). "[W]here a plaintiff is able to show that the mutual dealings which have occurred between two parties have been adjusted, settled, and a balance struck, the law implies a promise to pay that balance." Id.
Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2145, if a plaintiff "makes an affidavit of the amount due and attaches to the affidavit a copy of the account" and serves these on the defendant, then "the affidavit `shall be deemed prima facie evidence of indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney denying the [indebtedness].'" Klochko Equipment Rental Co. v. Village Green Construction, L.L.C., No. 235599, 2003 WL 21398305 (Mich. Ct. App. June 17, 2003) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2145) (alteration in original).