Harvard 45 Assoc. v. Allied Prop
[…] It provides that an affidavit will not be sufficient to extend the expiration date of the mortgage unless it is (1) executed by the holder of the mortgage, (2) describes the mortgage sufficiently to identify the record thereof, (3) names one or more of the person or persons then appearing of record to own the real estate then subject to the mortgage, and (4) states “that the mortgage remains unsatisfied, and if the mortgage secures a promissory note or sum of money, the amount believed to remain unpaid.”

General Laws c. 260, § 34, provides: “No extension of the mortgage, and no acknowledgment that the mortgage is not satisfied, ... shall be sufficient to extend the period specified in section thirty-three unless it is executed by one or more of the person or persons then appearing of record to own the real estate then subject to the mortgage, and describes the mortgage sufficiently to identify the record of it, and states that the property is subject to the mortgage or that the mortgage is not satisfied. No affidavit that the mortgage is not satisfied shall be sufficient to extend the period unless it is executed by the holder of the mortgage, describes the mortgage sufficiently to identify the record thereof, names one or more of the person or persons then appearing of record to own the real estate then subject to the mortgage, and states that the mortgage remains unsatisfied, and if the mortgage secures a promissory note or sum of money, the amount believed to remain unpaid....”

The defendant argued before the Land Court, and maintains now, that the language of the Obsolete Mortgages statute is ambiguous, and that the legislative intent of the statute indicates that it does not apply to the mortgage in dispute.