Harvard 45 Assoc. v. Allied Prop
[…] The requirements of § 34 are clearly stated and failure to comply will render a purported extension or acknowledgment that the mortgage is not satisfied invalid. See In re Shamus Holdings, LLC, 409 B.R. 598, 602 (Bankr.D.Mass.2009).

2. Additional claims. We turn now to the additional arguments advanced by Bishay challenging the discharge of the mortgage and address each in turn.

The defendant maintains that the plaintiff lacks good title to the property because the execution in which Harvard 45 acquired the property was dissolved pursuant to G.L. c. 223, § 75, as amended through St.1959, c. 580, § 19, which provides, in relevant part, “within a reasonable time after such property has been attached ... the mortgagee, pledgee, lienor, conditional vendor or secured party, or his assigns, may demand payment of the money for which the property is liable.... If the balance as stated in the account, whether then payable or not, is not paid ... within ten days after such service, the attachment shall be dissolved....” We are not persuaded that the statute is applicable

here.