In relevant part, Section 31.002 provides as follows:
[…] The notice of appeal in this matter also lists HHH Cattle, LLC as an appellant. As we will explain below, HHH filed bankruptcy during the litigation and was dismissed from the suit. HHH was not a party when the challenged order was rendered, nor is HHH listed in the order's style; therefore, we likewise do not include HHH in the style of this appeal.
The challenged order is entitled "Order Compelling Answers to Interrogatories, Production of Documents, the Issuance of a Turnover Order, and the Appointment of a Receiver" and was rendered on February 14, 2023.
In relevant part, Section 31.002 provides as follows:
(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction, including a justice court, through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b) The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or
(3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a), (b). Further, a turnover order that functions as a mandatory injunction is a final, appealable order. Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., 540 S.W.3d 577, 586-87 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam).