Hartung v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] Pursuant to the Act, the Commission is the administrative body responsible for setting the rates utilities charge their customers and ensuring that these rates are "just and reasonable." United Cities Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 163 Ill. 2d 1, 23-24 (1994); 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2014).

¶ 23 Section 9-252 of the Act grants the Commission exclusive jurisdiction to hear complaints concerning excessive rates or charges of public utilities. 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2014). Section 9-252 specifically provides:

"When complaint is made to the Commission concerning any rate or other charge of any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public utility has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount." 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2014).

¶ 24 In contrast, section 5-201 of the Act provides the circuit courts with jurisdiction for violations outside the realm of "reparations." Section 5-201 specifically provides: