Hartung v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] ¶ 24 In contrast, section 5-201 of the Act provides the circuit courts with jurisdiction for violations outside the realm of "reparations." Section 5-201 specifically provides:

"In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby *** or resulting therefrom ***. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation." 220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2014).

¶ 25 Taken together, these sections of the Act provide that a claim for reparations lies within the Commission's jurisdiction while a claim for civil damages lies within the circuit court's jurisdiction. Scheffler v.