Hartt v. Schwartz
[…] Masterson v. Atherton, 149 Conn. 307, 179 A.2d 592, 595 (1962). These are issues of fact which are very much in dispute in this case.

For all of these reasons, summary judgment as to the third count is denied.

Fourth Count: Liability Under CGS § 22a-452.

Schwartz contends that liability under General Statutes § 22a-452 requires evidence that: (1) the Hartts contained, removed or mitigated the contamination; (2) they expended money to remediate the contamination; (3) the costs of remediation were reasonable; and (4) the contamination was caused by Schwartz' culpable conduct.

CGS § 22a-452 provides: "Reimbursement for containment or removal cost. Liability for certain acts or omission. (a) Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration or such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

As to the last of these issues, to be sure, Schwartz did not cause or conceal the contamination. As previously discussed, however, there are unresolved issues of fact regarding negligence, so that summary judgment is not appropriate on that basis.