Hartt v. Schwartz
[…] It may well be that in the majority of cases alleging a CEPA violation, plaintiffs have intervened in administrative proceedings under CGS § 22a-19 to prevent agencies from issuing permits or approvals to conduct proposed activities which allegedly will threaten the environment, and that in most of the remaining cases, plaintiffs have filed an action under General Statutes § 22a-16 to enjoin ongoing operations or activities which allegedly are directly threatening or polluting the environment.

CGS § 22a-16 provides:

The attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.

See, e.g., Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 441 A.2d 68 (1981) (proposed industrial park); Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 400 A.2d 726 (1978) (proposed dock); Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.