Hartt v. Schwartz
[…] See, Alturi v. Colasso, 168 Conn. 329, 332, 362 A.2d 798 (1975); Fichera v. Mine Hill Corporation, 207 Conn. 204, 541 A.2d 472 (1988) (claim barred when plaintiffs fail to allege any continuing duty to disclose their prior deceptive acts); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. at 254-55 (continuing course of conduct cannot be the failure of the alleged tort feasor to notify plaintiff of his wrongdoing). She contends Count Two had to have been filed no later than March, 1989.

The Hartts counter persuasively, however, that the controlling statute of limitations is found in General Statutes § 52-577c, which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.

"`It is a well-settled principle of construction that specific terms covering the given subject matter will prevail over general language of the same or other statute which might otherwise prove controlling.'" Concerned Citizens of Sterling, Inc. v. Conn.